Accident Farman ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139640

Date:Saturday 20 June 1914
Time:10:30
Type:Farman
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fischamend -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fischsamend
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing mock attacks on the air ship it crashed into it,the spilling gas exploded and both the air ship and the farman crashed into flames from 350 m. Killing Lt Flatz and Lt. Puchta
Six military personnel and a civilian in the baloon also died.
The name of the baloon was “Körting” MIII

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/fliegertruppe_abstuerze.htm
Algemeen Handelsblad 20-06-1914
https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg13/wienerlsz_jg13_djvu.txt