Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee CC-ABM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139822

Date:Friday 11 November 2011
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Sociedad de Trabajos Aéreos Aeropacífico
Registration: CC-ABM
MSN: LA260-10023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melipilla, Santiago Metropolitan Region -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Melipilla Airport - SCMP
Destination airport:Melipilla Airport - SCMP
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane lost power during takeoff. It landed, crossed a ditch, causing the undercarriage to separate. The aircraft was substantially damage and the pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.portaldemelipilla.cl/noticia.php?id=3463&portada=1
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111201X34818&key=1
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2011/documents/1598-20150504.pdf