Accident Socata TB10 Tobago PK-AGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139988

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2010
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Indonesia Civil Aviation Institute
Registration: PK-AGM
MSN: 1775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banten Bay, Banten -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tangerang-Budiarto Airport (WICB)
Destination airport:Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG/WICT)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during a solo cross country flight training.
Causes :
- The aircraft was at spin dive at the time of impact. This situation was due to the student pilot was not familiar with IFR which was required when the aircraft encountered IMC.
- The training syllabus on general and radio instrument were intended as an introduction in the PPL stage.
- The pre-flight briefing did not include information of weather en-route, which was available at the Curug Meteorology Office.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC