Serious incident Bell 407 N407AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140

Date:Saturday 15 December 2007
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Company (RLC)
Registration: N407AK
MSN: 53269
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3972 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:ca 98 mi off the coast of Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:HI A573A
Destination airport:HI A376
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the commercial pilot experienced a violent vibration in the airframe followed by a loud "pop" and the helicopter began to yaw to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the adverse yaw but could not regain tail rotor control. The pilot deployed the floatation system and performed an autorotation onto the water. Both pilot and passenger were able to egress the helicopter without incident and entered a life raft. While awaiting rescue the pilot visually inspected the helicopter and could observe no damage or malfunction. A US Coast Guard helicopter crew rescued the pilot and passenger from the water. Prior to recovery, the helicopter capsized due to the rough seas, sank and was not recovered.

Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor effectiveness for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08IA045

Location