Accident BAe Hawk 67 (T-59) 67-515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140231

Date:Monday 5 December 2011
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 67 (T-59)
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration: 67-515
MSN: 399/6K020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yecheon -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yecheon AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed killing both occupants. The T-59 trainer jet belonged to the Air Force's 16th Fighter Wing.

Sources:

http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2011/12/05/62/0301000000AEN20111205007400315F.HTML
Scramble