Accident Cessna 210M Centurion II VH-WBZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140264

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion II
Owner/operator:Chipford Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-WBZ
MSN: 21061846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:About 25 km north of Injune, about 90 km north of Roma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YROM
Destination airport:YDYS
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 7 December 2011, the owner-pilot of a Cessna 210M, registered VH-WBZ, was conducting a private flight under the visual flight rules from Roma to Dysart in Queensland. Thunderstorms with associated cloud, rain and severe turbulence were forecast for the area. About 30 minutes into the flight the outer sections of the wings and parts of the tail separated. The aircraft collided with terrain, fatally injuring the pilot.

The ATSB established that the aircraft was structurally sound before the wing and tail sections separated. No aircraft system defects were identified. Ground-based weather radar showed thunderstorms in the vicinity of the accident site, and recorded engine data showed cruise power setting was maintained until recording ceased. Although the precise circumstances leading up to the accident were not known, a combination of aircraft airspeed with the effects of turbulence and/or control inputs generated stresses that exceeded the design limits of the aircraft structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/story/2011/12/08/cq-bound-light-plane-missing/
http://www.cqnews.com.au/story/2011/12/08/man-49-missing-light-aircraft/
http://www.thechronicle.com.au/story/2011/12/08/search-missing-roma-plane/
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-160.aspx