Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.892 Rallye Commodore 150 F-BMVD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140394

Date:Friday 25 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.892 Rallye Commodore 150
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Soleil
Registration: F-BMVD
MSN: 10474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Riou, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marseille, France
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/4/1975 when crashed into the sea 2 nautical miles off Riou, Marseille, France. The Pilot's body not was recovered.

Registration F-BMVD cancelled 13/5/1977

Sources:

1. Interconair July 1975
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html