Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f N61MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14055

Date:Saturday 21 October 1978
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61MP
MSN: 324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both aircraft radio equipped. No contacts attmptd.Midair collison with N8391C a Piper PA-32R.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA79FA005