Accident Suricato I LV-X433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141372

Date:Sunday 1 January 2012
Time:13:35 UTC
Type:Suricato I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X433
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Orense, Buenos Aires Province -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Suricato I crashed near Orense, Buenos Aires Province, when observing the Dakar Rally from their ultralight.

The pilot (37) and his son (11) were killed.

Cause
In a general aviation flight, in the initial ascent phase, there was an entry into loss of lift, which could not be recovered, and impact against the ground; due to a combination of the following factors:
- Little training and coaching to recover the aircraft from this abnormal attitude.
- Probable effect of adverse weather conditions.
- Possible loss of power (of unknown origin).

Sources:

https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/accidente-avioneta-tres_arroyos_0_BkAd50u3wme.html_
http://www.buenosairesherald.com/article/88839/father-son-flying-over-dakar-rally-die-in-plane-crash
https://www.agi.it/english-version/world/elenco-notizie/201201021951-cro-ren1088-2_killed_when_ultralight_crashes_at_dakar_rally
http://www.lanueva.com/edicion_impresa/nota/3/01/2012/c13020/nota_papel.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/10-12.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: