Accident Rockwell Commander 112A TU-GRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141390

Date:Monday 2 January 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TU-GRN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Grand-Bassam, about 40 kilometres east of Abidjan -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Assinie
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell Commander 112A crashed in a forest area near Grand-Bassam, about 40 kilometres east of Abidjan.

The pilot, a pioneer of the country's independent press agengy Groupe Olympe, was killed.

Sources:

http://news.abidjan.net/h/421667.html
http://www.msn.com/en-ph/news?cp-documentid=5716746
http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/Local-News/2012/Jan-03/158658-lebanese-man-dies-in-ivory-coast-plane-crash.ashx#axzz1iMp3s3Dm