Incident Cessna 421B N41098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141391

Date:Monday 2 January 2012
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:International Air Service Inc Trustee
Registration: N41098
MSN: 421B0448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Weald Airfield, Merlin Way, North Weald, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Weald Airport, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald Airport, Essex (EGSX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 48-year old man suffered serious burns in an aircraft fire at North Weald, Essex, UK. The incident happened shortly after 7.20pm on the runway of North Weald Airfield when a twin engine aircraft caught fire.

Four fire engines were called to the blaze, which included two foam pumps from Stansted. Firefighters used foam and dry powder to put out the fire, which was extinguished just after 8.05pm. The man was put in the care of the ambulance service.

Aircraft presumably deemed at a later date to be damaged beyond economic repair, as the registration N41098 was cancelled by the FAA on March 31 3014

Sources:

1. http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/north-weald-man-seriously-injured-in-aircraft-fire-in-essex-1-1166934
2. http://www.harlowstar.co.uk/News/Man-48-suffers-burns-injuries-in-fire-at-airfield-03012012.htm
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=74456
4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41098
5. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/01/north-weald-man-seriously-injured-in.html
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20130718071821/http://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk:80/news/2012/01/plane-fire-at-north-weald-airfield/