This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 2 January 2012 |
Time: | 18:05 LT |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
Owner/operator: | Allegiant Air |
Registration: | N862GA |
MSN: | 49556/1415 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Youngstown-Warren Regional Airport - KYNG, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KPIE |
Destination airport: | KYNG |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Allegiant McDonnell Douglas MD-82, performing flight AAY892, came off the taxiway during taxiing to the terminal at Youngstown-Warren Regional Airport - KYNG, OH.
Nobody was injured and no damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wkbn.com/mostpopular/story/Allegiant-Plane-Travels-Off-Taxiway/QWIPciD1xUqjXmFtgpN4lQ.cspx]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAY892/history/20120102/2100Z/KPIE/KYNG