Accident Cessna A188B/A1 AGtruck VH-ZAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141394

Date:Sunday 1 January 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1 AGtruck
Owner/operator:Cropdusters Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-ZAP
MSN: 18803156T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:43 km SW of Forbes Airport - YFBS, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B-300/A1 AGtruck collided with terrain, 43 km SW of Forbes Airport - YFBS, NSW, during aerial-agriculture operations and was subsequently destroyed by fire.

The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-003.aspx

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6541330&nseq=0 (photo)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 1990 VH-TZS 0 36km SW of Cobar, NSW sub