Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II N4729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141477

Date:Monday 7 October 1940
Time:15:30
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:14 SFTS RAF
Registration: N4729
MSN: 2459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newton Park Farm, one mile SSW of Turvey, Bedfordshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Monday 7th October 1940 F/O Bridge and LAC Kissner of 14 FTS were on low flying practice out of RAF Cranfield in Oxford N4729 when it struck a tree and crashed between the Newton Blossomville to Turvey road, and the former railway line near Newton Park Farm. The accident happened at about 15:30 hrs.

The aircraft burst into flames on impact with the ground and the two crewmen died instantly. A subsequent Court of Inquiry found that pilot was flying less than 100 feet above the ground and had flown into bright sun, which hampered his vision. It was also stated that, although James Bridge had a total of nearly 500 flying hours, he had not had much experience of flying dual in an Oxford and this may have been a contributory factor.
Crew:
F/O (77783) James Frederick BRIDGE (pilot) RAF - Killed
LAC (938026) Jack Henry KISSNER (pilot U/T) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.mackz.net/cm_turvey%20news.htm
2. http://www.wingleader.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/WTSBedssamplepdf.pdf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2705820/bridge,-james-frederick/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2705926/kissner,-jack-henry/
5. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/royal-air-force-war-grave-photos-for-reference.33488/page-55#post-415230
6. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/BedfordCemetery-4.html
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32940310/jack-henry-kissner
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/royal-air-force-war-grave-photos-for-reference.33488/page-15#post-407828