Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I R6109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141482

Date:Monday 4 November 1940
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FPP ATA
Registration: R6109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brynford, near Holywell, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I R6109 of 4 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 November 1940: The pilot was in charge to convey the aircraft from Prestwick to Kidlington Airfield in Oxfordshire. En route, while cruising in poor visibility, the twin engine aircraft crashed on a hilly terrain located at Brynford, near Holywell, Flintshire. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Oxford R6109 (4 Ferry Pilots Pool):

First Officer Aage Valdemar Helstrup Laursen, pilot.

Aage Laursen was born in Denmark, but took Canadian citizenship in 1932: he joined the Air Transport Auxiliary on 26 August 1940. He is buried at Havarden (St. Deiniol) Churchyard. The Death Index for England and Wales states his age at death as 24 years

The presumption is that he died with Pilot Officer (Pilot) Richard Clyde ENSIGN, RAF 42823, from Whitehorse, Yukon, Northwest Territories, who was also killed 4 November 1940, age 23, and is buried at Hawarden (St.Deinol) Churchyard, Flintshire; Parents from California, USA

Certainly, both deaths were both registered in the same place (Holywell) at the same time, though the death registers have him down as ERSIGN not ENSIGN

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air britain, 1980 page 38)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1940/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-i-in-holywell-1-killed/]
3. http://danishww2pilots.dk/profiles.php?id=234
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10870.php
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/the-ata/index.php/9-lists/2-ata-men-1940