Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I P1886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141509

Date:Friday 25 October 1940
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:8 SFTS RAF
Registration: P1886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Montrose, Forfarshire, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oxford P1886: Destroyed in air raid at RAF Montrose, Forfarshire, Scotland. 25/10/1940

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996