Incident Robinson R44 Raven II C-FGBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141537

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2012
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Gemini Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FGBX
MSN: 10935
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:120 km north of Fort St. John in the Chinchaga River region, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Grande Prairie
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter has crashed approximately 120 km north of Fort St. John in the Chinchaga River region, BC, after clipping a tree departing a clearing, while supporting exploration activities. Aircraft impacted ground on its side. A medic attended the scene and determined that the pilot and lone passenger were not seriously injured.

(Registration C-FGBX confirmed by CADORS update 05jan2012)

Sources:

CADORS #2012P0016
https://www.energeticcity.ca/2012/01/helicopter-crashes-north-fort-st-john/
http://www.iheartradio.ca/cjdc-890

http://static.hugedomains.com/images/logo_huge_domains.gif (photo)