ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141591
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 January 2012 |
Time: | 17:30 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5768W |
MSN: | 28-1554 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3696 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near San Angelo Regional Airport/Mathis Field - KSJT, San Angelo, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | San Angelo, TX (KSJT) |
Destination airport: | San Angelo, TX (KSJT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on the downwind leg of the landing pattern, the flight instructor asked the student to switch fuel tanks in order to balance the remaining fuel. Shortly thereafter, the student added power to adjust his approach path to the runway but the engine did not respond. The student switched back to the previous fuel tank; however, engine power was not restored. The airplane was substantially damaged during the forced landing. The flight instructor stated that, during the previous flight, the student had mentioned that the fuel selector valve did not have a noticeable detent position and asked if it was normal for the selector to rotate 360 degrees. The flight instructor was not familiar with the accident airplane and its various nuances and had not flown it before the day of the accident. A postaccident examination of the engine, fuel selector valve, and fuel systems revealed no anomalies. A representative of the airplane’s manufacturer indicated that the fuel selector valve was an older type that allows the valve to rotate without restriction; newer valve designs restrict travel so that the “off” position cannot be selected without depressing a stop. The airplane was not operating in weather conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor icing at the time of accident. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/vkddpbzcx0k42c55fyha51zm1/E02112012120000.pdf http://www.gosanangelo.com/news/2012/jan/03/small-aircraft-crashes-near-mathis-field-san-angel/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5768W http://www.airnav.com/airport/KSJT https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120105X35308&key=1 http://www.aviationclassifieds.com?ads_id=24384&mainmenu_id=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN12LA124 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location