Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-60-601P N104RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141618

Date:Thursday 5 January 2012
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104RM
MSN: 61P-0756-8063375
Total airframe hrs:4480 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas Airport - KVGT, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, immediately after touchdown, the airplane began “wavering” and moments later veered to the left. He attempted to regain directional control with the application of “full right rudder” and the airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway. A witness reported that the airplane’s touchdown was “firm” but not abnormal. As the airplane approached the left side of the runway, it yawed right and skidded down the runway while facing right. As the airplane began moving to the right side of the runway, the witness heard the right engine increase to near full power. The airplane spun to the left, coming to rest facing the opposite direction from its approach to landing. Another witness reported seeing the propellers contact the ground. The pilot attributed the loss of directional control to a main landing gear malfunction.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left propeller assembly was feathered and that the right propeller blades were bent forward, indicative of the right engine impacting terrain under high power. Both throttle levers were found in the aft/closed position, and both propeller control levers were in the full-forward position. The propeller control levers exhibited little friction and could be moved with pressure from one finger. The evidence suggested that the pilot inadvertently feathered the left propeller assembly during the accident sequence. The pilot did not report any preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane’s engines or propeller assemblies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report
Location