Incident Cessna 172I Skyhawk C-GZVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141624

Date:Thursday 5 January 2012
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZVR
MSN: 17256556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near St. Claude, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172I Skyhawk was trying to land the plane when it came into contact with hydro lines.
The plane crashed, bringing down a hydro pole and lines, about 1½ kilometres north of St. Claude near PR 240.
The pilot walked away from the crash without injury.

Sources:

CADORS #2012C0063
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/story/2012/01/05/mb-stclaude-plane-crash.html?cmp=rss]