Accident Pitts SPS-1 Special N330BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141634

Date:Thursday 5 January 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts SPS-1 Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N330BL
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:1053 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 14, Lamberton Township, near Revere, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, SD (MDS)
Destination airport:Faribault, MN (FBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had not been flown for over 6 months prior to the accident flight. Before departure, the pilot added about 3 gallons of fuel to the existing fuel on board the airplane. The pilot did not find contamination when he drained fuel from the main fuel tank sump drain. About 20 minutes after departure, during cruise flight, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power that led the pilot to conduct a forced landing on a road. The airplane nosed over during the landing. An examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane was not equipped, nor was it required to be equipped, with a fuel sump drain(s) for the wing tank, which drained into the main fuel tank. Water contamination was present in the fuel line leading to the carburetor, but no water contamination was noted when the main fuel tank sump—the only available sump—was drained. Accordingly, water was likely in the wing tanks and fed into the main tank after it was sumped. The water then entered the fuel lines. The lack of sump drains in the wing tanks is an inadequate design because it does not allow a pilot to remove all water from the fuel system.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel contamination and the inadequate design of the fuel system.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report
Location