Incident Robinson R22 Beta N8066U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141691

Date:Friday 6 January 2012
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Bayphoto Helicopter LLC
Registration: N8066U
MSN: 1273
Total airframe hrs:4584 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albert Whitted Airport, St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albert Whitted Airport, St Petersburg, Florida (SPG/KSPG)
Destination airport:St. Pete–Clearwater International Airport, Clearwater, Florida (PIE/KP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the helicopter flight instructor, he was preparing a helicopter-rated commercial pilot for his helicopter flight instructor check ride. After the pilot receiving instruction completed a straight-in auto rotation, the flight instructor demonstrated a throttle-off, 180-degree auto rotation from 600 feet above ground level (agl). The pilot receiving instruction then attempted the same maneuver, but during the entry, the helicopter airspeed became slow while the rotor rpm remained "in the green." The pilot receiving instruction lowered the nose of the helicopter, which increased airspeed.

As the helicopter turned onto final approach at an altitude of about 300 feet agl, the flight instructor advised the pilot receiving instruction to ease back on the cyclic while raising the collective to maintain rotor rpm. About 150 feet agl, at an airspeed of about 85 knots, and a rate of descent of about 2,000 feet per minute, the flight instructor took over control of the helicopter and began to pull back on the cyclic while raising the collective. Despite the flight instructor’s efforts, the helicopter continued a tail-low descent into the ground, severing the tail boom.

Post-accident examination revealed no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the pilot-receiving-instruction's practice auto rotation that developed a high rate of descent. Contributing to the accident was the pilot-receiving-instruction's improper control inputs during the practice auto rotation.

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8066U
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/01/helicopter-crash-at-albert-whitted.html
4. http://helihub.com/2012/01/06/06-jan-12-robinson-r22-st-petersburg-us-florida/
5. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2012/01/06-jan-12-n8066u-robinson-r22-st.html
6. http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/accidents/no-injuries-reported-after-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-at-st-petersburgs/1209512
7. http://oldnortheast.patch.com/articles/helicopter-crash-at-st-pete-airport

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report
Location