ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141694
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 January 2012 |
Time: | 09:40 LT |
Type: | Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Madiba Bay School of Flight CC |
Registration: | ZS-NBW |
MSN: | 15073899 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Syfergat farm, near Uitenhage, Kruisrivier area -
South Africa
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | FAPE |
Destination airport: | FAPE |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 150L crashed on the Syfergat farm, near Uitenhage, Kruisrivier area.
Both occupants were killed.
Sources:
https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2012-01-07-light-plane-crash-kills-two-in-uitenhage/ http://web.archive.org/web/20121017195246/http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=02083634 (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |