This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 January 2012 |
Time: | 15:45 |
Type: | Xian MA60 |
Owner/operator: | Merpati Nusantara AL |
Registration: | PK-MZM |
MSN: | 605 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Sampit Airport - WRBS, Sampit -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Surabaya |
Destination airport: | WRBS |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While turning to backtrack on the runway after a safe landing, A Merpati Nusantara Xian MA-60, PK-MZM, operating as flight MZ-536, ran off the side of the runway and became stuck in the soft ground sustaining minor damage.
There were no injuries to the 6 crew and 62 passengers on board the aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm http://avherald.com/h?article=448e7e6b&opt=0
http://us.detiknews.com/read/2012/01/07/205831/1809526/10/pilot-merpati-yang-rodanya-terperosok-di-sampit-dilarang-terbang
http://banjarmasin.tribunnews.com/
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7108002