Incident IAI Kfir C7 CF723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141717

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFIR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Kfir C7
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CF723
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LTTE Tamil Tiger rebels launched a major pre-dawn suicide attack on Colombo-Bandaranayake International Airport and the adjoining Katunayake AFB. The raid left at least 19 people dead, including 14 Tamil rebels, two army commandos and three air force personnel. Two of SriLankan Airlines' Airbus A.330 planes (4R-ALE and 4R-ALF) were destroyed, one A.320 (4R-ABA) and one of their A.340 planes (4R-ADD). Two other planes were damaged (A.340 4R-ADC and A.320 4R-ABB). A number of military planes were also damaged and destroyed.

Sources:

Scramble 214
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_336.shtml