This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 January 2012 |
Time: | 13:24 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS |
Owner/operator: | M & W Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N723EA |
MSN: | 1512 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Off the coast of Andros, Bahamas -
Bahamas
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB) |
Destination airport: | Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a Cirrus SR22 GTS activated the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) after an engine failure. The aircraft came down just off the coast of Andros, Bahamas.
The U. S. Coast Guard deployed a HC-144 Ocean Sentry fixed-wing aircraft from Miami to locate the aircraft after a distress call.
Both occupants survived unhurt and were were hoisted into a U. S. Coast Guard MH-60 Jayhawk helicopter from an emergency inflatable raft and flown to Odyssey Airport in Nassau, Bahamas
Sources:
https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/Coast-Guard-Rescues-Air-Crash-Survivors-Off-Coast-of-Bahamas-136902393.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N723EA
https://abcnews.go.com/blogs/headlines/2012/01/pair-survive-plane-crash-at-sea-on-way-to-charity-mission-in-haiti/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120110X04011&key=1
http://stlair.com/images/DSC03286.JPG (photo)
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/195669-27a759d8f3cf05ec2dd56019adab13f6e220492b/aircrafttype/SR22