ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141779
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 2 January 2012 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Cessna 210N Centurion II |
Owner/operator: | Profile Safaris |
Registration: | V5-PTL |
MSN: | 21064413 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Etosha Pan near Namutoni -
Namibia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Ongava Airport - FYNG |
Destination airport: | Immelmann Airport - FYIM |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 210N Centurion II with a pilot and an American tourist couple on board was flying from Ongava Airport - FYNG to Immelmann Airport - FYIM in Caprivi when it crashed into the Etosha Pan's water on Monday 2 January 2012 morning, possibly due to engine failure.
The plane was found in the Etosha Pan near Namutoni and the passengers and the pilot were brought to safety.
The plane was severely damaged, and dismantled after recovery by a helicopter.
It is expected that the plane can be repaired.
Sources:
https://www.namibian.com.na/news/full-story/archive/2012/january/article/plane-crashes-into-etosha-pan/_ http://www.az.com.na/lokales/notlandung-in-etoscha-pfanne.140797.php