This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 9 January 2012 |
Time: | 00:35 LT |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Elkhart Municipal Airport - KEKM, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Elkhart Municipal Airport - KEKM |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A fire broke out early Monday morning 9 January 2012 in a hangar at Elkhart Municipal Airport - KEKM, IN. No one was hurt in the fire, but there was a plane damaged by fire inside the hangar.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wndu.com/hometop/headlines/Fire_in_Elkhart_Airport_hangar_136928358.html]
http://ehdev.sx.atl.publicus.com/article/20120109/NEWS05/701099954