ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141782
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 6 January 2012 |
Time: | 15:48 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer III |
Owner/operator: | TransPac Aviation Academy |
Registration: | N4175V |
MSN: | 2843126 |
Total airframe hrs: | 10389 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Phoenix Deer Valley Airport - KDVT, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Gila Bend, AZ (E63) |
Destination airport: | Phoenix, AZ (DVT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot planned to conduct a solo cross-country flight with intermediate stops at two other airports before returning to the flight school base airport. The taxi, takeoff, flight, and touchdown of the first leg were normal. However, during the landing roll, the airplane pulled right, but the pilot was able to keep the airplane on the runway. The pilot stopped the airplane but did not shut down the engine or exit the airplane. Instead, he leaned out the door of the low-wing airplane to check for anomalies. He did not report seeing anything unusual; however, the wing would have blocked his view of the landing gear. He then taxied the airplane, departed, and did not experience any anomalies or difficulties with the airplane during that departure and flight. However, the student was concerned about the event at the first destination, so he opted not to land at the second planned destination, and, instead, he circled a few times and then headed toward the base airport. Although the flight school encouraged students to solicit assistance in the event of off-site problems and the pilot could have contacted the school via radio, he did not do so nor did he explain why he did not do so. The landing at the base airport was normal until the nose gear touched down, and the airplane subsequently veered right and departed the runway. The airplane struck a runway distance sign and a berm, which substantially damaged the nose and right main landing gear. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures with the landing gear that would have precluded normal operation, but impact damage to the landing gear precluded a determination of the braking and steering systems’ preaccident condition and functionality. Review of maintenance records indicated that the airplane had operated normally in the several months since its most recent landing gear and steering system maintenance. Subsequent to the accident, the flight school provided students with mobile phones to improve their ability to contact the flight school in the event of off-site problems or difficulties.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll for reasons that could not be determined because impact damage precluded determination of the preaccident functionality of the braking and steering systems.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_4175V.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4175V https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=e63 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120108X24231&key=1 http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/448/448195.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | WPR12LA076 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location