ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141783
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 January 2012 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Luscombe 8A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N77859 |
MSN: | 3586 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3362 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Umatilla Municipal Airport - X23, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | DeLand, FL (DED) |
Destination airport: | DeLand, FL (DED) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that upon touchdown on the runway, the tailwheel-equipped airplane drifted to the left. The pilot applied right rudder to correct, but the airplane continued to travel to the left and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane contacted a ditch and nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and left wing. Postaccident examination revealed that the left main landing gear leg had collapsed and exhibited severe corrosion and evidence of a preexisting crack. The pilot also reported that the main gear strut failed because of cracks and corrosion.
Probable Cause: A failure of the left main landing gear due to a preexisting crack and corrosion, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/12_77859.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=77859 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120108X85358&key=1 http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/611/611180.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ERA12CA140 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location