Accident Cessna 152 II F-GLPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141793

Date:Sunday 8 January 2012
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club Les Ailerons d'Enghien-Moisselles
Registration: F-GLPO
MSN: 15280278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Enghien-Moisselles Aerodrome, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enghien-Moisselles Aerodrome - LFFE
Destination airport:Enghien-Moisselles Airfield (LFFE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 II crashed in a field near the cemetery of Moisselles, shortly after takeoff from Enghien-Moisselles Airfield - LFFE.

The pilot (22 years old) and his passenger (a young girl of 13 years old) were killed.

Sources:

http://www.leparisien.fr/enghien-les-bains-95880/moisselles-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-de-l-avion-09-01-2012-1804030.php

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/171/171189.jpg (photo)

BEA report : http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2012/f-po120108.en/pdf/f-po120108.en.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: