Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N127AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141816

Date:Friday 6 January 2012
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127AK
MSN: 2059
Total airframe hrs:527 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerset, CO (PVT)
Destination airport:Montrose, CO (MTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a takeoff on a snow-covered runway that he had landed on earlier in the day. The snow was about 6 inches deep. During the takeoff roll, the airplane struck a snow drift and nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate takeoff planning/preparation, which resulted in the airplane impacting a snow drift during the takeoff roll.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120109X03605&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=127AK&x=14&y=10

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report
Location