Incident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141820

Date:Sunday 22 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-1498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Loumpoun, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost in combat when hit by ground fire while attacking a truck park at Ban Loumpoun, Laos. Was able to fly 100 miles to Gulf of Tonkin where both crew members ejected and were rescued by Navy ship.

Sources:

- JF Baugher