Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141832

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-1565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW Pleiku, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost in combat when hit by ground fire. Pilot never ejected and was KiA. Navigator ejected and was rescued by Army helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher