Incident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141833

Date:Saturday 15 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-1567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pleiku, to Phan Rang AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
W/O when hit by ground fire but was able to fly back to Phan Rang. Suffered dual flameout near Pleiku, South Vietnam. Both crew ejected and were rescued by USAF HH-43 helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher