Incident Robinson R22 Beta II D-HHTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141856

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2012
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Heli Transair
Registration: D-HHTA
MSN: 4261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Egelsbach (EDFE) (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A 42-year-old female student pilot was completing her take-off and landing exercises, while her instructor on the ground had contact via radio with her. The flight student had already six traffic patterns with discontinuation of the helicopter carried out on the ground. In the seventh and last planned landing of the helicopter hovered over the designated helipad when it suddenly after about the longitudinal axis rolled left and the Robinson R22 Beta II helicopter tilted and came to rest on its left side with substantial damage.

The pilot was able to climb out by her self. Emergency teams were immediately at the scene. The pilot was taken with minor scratches and a shock to a hospital. The damage was estimated to be around 150,000 €.

Sources:

1. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2012/Bericht_12_3X001_R22_Egelsbach.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. http://www.op-online.de/nachrichten/egelsbach/bruchlandung-flugplatz-egelsbach-beim-ersten-soloflug-1557637.html
3. http://www.helionline.de/templates/sites/casualties.html
4. https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=760680_ (photo)
5. http://helihub.com/2012/01/10/10-jan-12-robinson-r22-egelsbach-germany/
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6440268
7. https://www.luftfahrtclubbraunschweig.de/picdb/photo/1819

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: