ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141868
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 11 January 2012 |
Time: | 14:35 |
Type: | Infinity Powered Parachutes Classic 2002 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3902V |
MSN: | IPP2-137 |
Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Alanson, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Alanson, MI |
Destination airport: | Alanson, MI |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger departed from a hayfield in the powered parachute. The pilot reported that, just after takeoff, when the powered parachute was 20 to 25 feet in the air, the powered-parachute lost lift and descended. During the forced landing and collision with trees, the powered parachute received substantial damage to its airframe. The pilot added that he was unable to climb or turn the powered parachute. A witness reported that, when the powered parachute was about the same height as the trees, it looked like the powered parachute was caught in a downdraft and the canopy partially collapsed. The witness said that the canopy re-inflated just before the powered parachute impacted trees. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The powered parachute’s encounter with a downdraft/windshear during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of lift.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.petoskeynews.com/news/featured/pnr-brothers-dennis-and-larry-jessick-involved-in-alanson-aircraft-crash-20120112,0,775319.story https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_3902V.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3902V&x=0&y=0 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120111X72151&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN12CA131 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location