ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142096
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 1 January 2012 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: | Christen Eagle II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N45WM |
MSN: | MCADAM-0001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Eureka, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Eureka, CA (EKA) |
Destination airport: | Eureka, CA (EKA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, he noticed a deer (or possibly several deer) move onto the runway. In response, he added power and attempted to maneuver away from the animal(s). The airplane impacted what he believed to be a deer. The pilot realized that the airplane had likely incurred damage that could hinder further flight, so he retarded the engine power and landed without further incident. The left wing sustained substantial damage to the leading edge. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The Federal Aviation Administration Airport Facilities Directory for the airport contained a note stating that there are deer occasionally on the runway.
Probable Cause: A collision with a deer while landing.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location