Loss of control Accident Swearingen SX-300 N120J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142436

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Swearingen SX-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N120J
MSN: 60
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truth or Conseqences, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truth or Consequences, NM (TCS)
Destination airport:Truth or Consequences, NM (TCS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the pilot forgot to properly latch the canopy. Shortly after rotation, the pilot noticed that the canopy had partially opened, which resulted in a distraction and a loss of airplane control. Subsequently, the airplane contacted the runway, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest upright on the side of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage was bent and buckled. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain airplane control during takeoff due to his distraction with the improperly secured canopy, which he forgot to latch.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120104X41711&key=1
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=N120J&f=reg&search_type=simple
ev_id=20120104X41711&ntsbno=CEN12CA121&akey=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=120J&x=0&y=0

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location