Accident English Electric Canberra B62 B-108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144151

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B62
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: B-108
MSN: SH.1643/2384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isla Bouganville, Falkland Islands -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio Gallegos
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a Sea Dart SAM fired by the Royal Navy ship HMS Exeter during the Falklands War.

On Sunday 13th June a number of Canberras were detached on stand-by to Rio Gallegos to fly night-support missions for the Argentinian troops in Port Stanley, Falklands Islands. Two B.62 Canberras were tasked and readied along with two Mirage IIIEAs as fighter escort. Take off was 21:00 (local) and the B.62s climbed to 36,000ft setting course for Mount Kent. The Mirages took off some time later and held steady about 30k behind while the Canberras positioned to the south for their bomb run from 36,000ft. Both B.62s ran in and dropped their loads (unknown results) and made a 180 degree turn to clear the area. Just after the escape turn, B-108, the lead aircraft, was hit by a Sea Dart fired from HMS Exeter. The missile hit the lower front section of the fuselage causing explosive decompression of the cockpit and a No 1 tank fire. Elevator control was also lost and the pilot tried to reduce speed and prevent a spin. As it fell below 13,000ft, the navigator was ordered to eject but there was no response. With the Canberra now falling passed 7,000ft the pilot ejected and was eventually picked up by a British helicopter. He was repatriated at the end of the conflict.

English translation of Argentine report: "Fragmentary Order 1326, two BMK-62, indicative BACO, armed with MK-17 bombs five thousand pounds, with SSQ fuse each. Mission: horizontal bombing Port Harriet House. Crew: 1 (B-108) Captain Roberto Pastrán, Captain Fernando Casado. 2 (B-109) First Lieutenant Robert Rivollier, First Lieutenant George Annino.

Took off from Rio Gallegos at 21:30. During the approach to the launch (from south to north), the No. 1 deviated a little east and 2 lost sight. What came before and exceeded the target material (confirmed with Doppler radar indications Malvinas). He released his bombs and turned left, confirming the explosion of the same. Until that moment there was no anti-aircraft fire but then immediately began an intense reaction if flak.

It was, at that time, when the No. 1 flew over the target material and made ​​its launch, a few seconds later was hit by a missile that destroyed part of his plane, and entered flat spin. The pilot, Captain Pastrán, managed to eject , not the master browser Married fell and crashed into the wreckage. Captain Pastrán fell into the sea, near the coast, inflated his life boat, landed and was taken prisoner.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar
http://www.bywat.co.uk/b-108.html
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
Scramble