Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N1701L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144159

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2005
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1701L
MSN: 4176
Total airframe hrs:226 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgia Hwy 15, 6 miles east of Vienna, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (RYY)
Destination airport:Valdosta, GA (VLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at 3,500 feet the pilot noticed that the engine was losing power and vibrating. The pilot stated that he shut the engine off and decided to make an emergency landing. The pilot first attempted to make it to a crop duster airstrip, but could not, and decided to attempt a landing on the highway. The airplane landed on a westerly heading, veered off the highway, hit an embankment and rotated 180-degrees to the left and came to rest on an easterly heading. Examination of the engine revealed the crankshaft was broken just behind the front main bearing before the crankshaft exits the engine and attaches to the propeller. The post-accident examination revealed that the crankshaft had an extension between it and the propeller in order for it to clear the cowling. Maintenance records showed that on May 3, 2005, the propeller extension was found to be out of true and the shaft, propeller and spinner combination were balanced. At the accident site, it was observed that washers were affixed to the back of the propeller spinner and the propeller spinner contained voids in the fiberglass. It was also noted that the crankshaft broke approximately 8.2 hours after the shaft, propeller and spinner combination were balanced.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the owner/pilot mechanic's improper balancing of the modification to engine crankshaft which resulted in an overload failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050616X00780&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 2012 N1701L Private 0 Boca Raton Airport - KBCT, FL sub

Location