Incident SAAB JA 37 Viggen F17-12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144258

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1985
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB JA 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: F17-12
MSN: 37.312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hasselstad 3km NV Ronneby -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kallinge (RNB - ESDF)
Destination airport:Kallinge (RNB - ESDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Problem with controlling the aircraft, managed to return towards base. When pilot extended landing gear, the aircraft veed to the left and down, not controllable. Pilot ejected at 300m successfully. Foreign object (bolt and washer, not from plane) was found in right wing, had jammed part of control rods.

Sources:

http://www.quintus72.se/31285288