Accident CZAW SportCruiser 24-7552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144489

Date:Monday 19 March 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Hinkler Flying School
Registration: 24-7552
MSN: 09SC266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Fairymead, just north of Bundaberg, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBUD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A search for a CZAW SportCruiser LSA missing near Bundaberg since 3.30pm will resume in the morning.

The aircraft, carrying two male occupants, left Bundaberg Airport - YBUD around 1.30pm and was expected to travel to the Burrum River before returning via Childers and Gin Gin, according to police.

Searchers found the aircraft one day later in the early morning in a cane paddock near Fairymead, just north of Bundaberg, Queensland.

Bot occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.gladstoneobserver.com.au/story/2012/03/20/crews-locate-missing-plane-agl-action-rescue/
http://www.thechronicle.com.au/story/2012/03/20/search-light-aircraft/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2012-03-20/two-feared-dead-in-light-plane-crash/3900340
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/two-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash-20120320-1vghz.html

http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/HoneMartin/10457.htm