Incident Bell 407 XA-JMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144549

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Heliservicio Campeche
Registration: XA-JMB
MSN: 53274
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Loma Bonita, Veracruz -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Veracruz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Bell 407 helicopter, XA-JMB, experienced a loss of engine power and impacted terrain near Loma Bonita, Veracruz, Mexico, sustaining damage.
The sole pilot on board the helicopter was seriously injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rotorspot.nl/xa.ht]
NTSB