Loss of control Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N8060J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144723

Date:Friday 30 March 2012
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Wings of Hope
Registration: N8060J
MSN: 64848
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near 42521 Bina Road, close to Belmont, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mifflin County, PA (KRVL)
Destination airport:Spirit of St L, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had previously flown the experimental, amateur-built airplane cross-country to a potential buyer; the sale was not completed and the airplane did not fly for several months until arrangements could be made to return the airplane. The pilot was ferrying the airplane on the return flight. A witness reported seeing the airplane in cruise flight when its engine “cut out” and its attitude dipped slightly then leveled; the airplane then nosed over and descended straight down, impacting the ground in a residential yard. Another witness reported that the engine “roared loudly” and sped up just before the airplane nosed over. A review of the airplane maintenance records revealed an annotation dated about 4 months before the accident indicating that the pilot had previously performed a precautionary landing due to a rough running engine. The reason for the rough running engine and any repairs made were not found in the airplane records.

A postcrash examination of the airplane’s engine showed heavy sooting and contaminants in the carburetor inlet, the inlet side of the carburetor slide, the outlet side of the butterfly valve, and the lower outlet portion of the venturi, which exhibited a distinct washing of the soot. The inlet side of the venturi had minor sooting. The outlet side of the slide was relatively free of sooting but exhibited a varnish or gum-type build-up. The slide was found in the closed position and did not move freely; however, it would move if a prying force was applied to the bottom of the slide. Sooting patterns on the outlet side of the engine components are usually indicative of a leaking intake valve, which could cause blowback of gases into the intake manifold and carburetor. If severe enough, this blowback could result in engine failure. In addition, the build-up observed on the carburetor slide was much more than normal and could have caused the slide to stick open during the accident flight. If the throttle were reduced while the slide was stuck, air flow would be reduced while fuel flow remained high, resulting in a rich mixture that could stop the engine. The engine would again run at full throttle but not at any reduced throttle setting. Although the carburetor slide was found in the closed position, a problem with engine operation would be expected with a slide that does not move freely. Based on the examination of the carburetor and other engine components, it is likely that the engine experienced a loss of power. The witness statements indicating the airplane’s sudden drop in altitude suggest that the pilot’s attention was focused on the engine problem rather than maintaining airplane control, resulting in the airplane entering a rapid descent and impacting terrain.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power and the pilot’s diverted attention to the engine power loss, which resulted in a rapid descent and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location