Accident AgustaWestland AW119 Mk II RA-01980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144846

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119 Mk II
Owner/operator:Baltic Airlines
Registration: RA-01980
MSN: 14776
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 5 km from Chernye Kamni, Karelia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:St. Petersburg
Destination airport:Chernye Kamni resort
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The AgustaWestland AW119 Ke Koala Enhanced helicopter impacted the ice covered Lake Yanisyarvi, about 5km from Chernye Kamni (Black Rocks) resort. The two pilots and two passengers were seriously injured.

The most likely cause of the accident with the Agusta AW 119MKII RA-01980 helicopter was the crew’s loss of altitude control when flying in conditions of limited visibility and the “whiteness” of the underlying surface (lack of contrast and visibility of the natural horizon), which led, when performing a descending turn, to collision with the icy surface of the lake.
Contributing factors were:
- the absence in the regulatory documentation of recommendations on the use of meteorological terms of forecast detail for making decisions on departure during VFR flights;
- the absence in the regulatory documentation of requirements for maintaining the minimum safe altitude when flying on routes below the lower flight level outside the airfield area under VFR conditions;
- lack of technology for performing a multi-crew flight on aircraft whose flight manual determines the minimum crew composition of one pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://big5.xinhuanet.com/gate/big5/www.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2012-04/06/c_131511741.htm
http://tass.com/archive/673181
http://lifenews.ru/news/87991 (place of incident)
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2012/report_ra-01980.pdf

Location