Mid-air collision Accident Dassault Mirage F1C-200 211/33-FQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145021

Date:Monday 10 March 2003
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1C-200
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 211/33-FQ
MSN: 211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reims–Champagne BA112, Marne 51 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reims Airport (RHE/LFSR)
Destination airport:Reims Airport (RHE/LFSR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Mirage fighter aircraft (F1B 503 and F1C 211) of the French Air Force display team "Voltige Victor" took off from Reims–Champagne Air Base (BA 112) at 08:06 on a routine training sortie. EC3/33
Nine minutes after takeoff, while practicing a maneuver in close formation, both aircraft collided and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/104068/1015278/file/Rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2003-007-A.pdf
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/la-legende-mirage-f1-retrait-le-13-juin-2014-t26739-120.html