Accident Embraer EMB-312F Tucano 502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145022

Date:Friday 19 September 2003
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312F Tucano
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 502
MSN: 312502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarraud -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salon-de-Provence Air Base (BA 701) (LFMY)
Destination airport:Salon-de-Provence Air Base (BA 701) (LFMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-312F Tucano training aircraft departed Salon-de-Provence Air Base (BA 701) (LFMY) at 07:02 for an aerobatics training exercise. The airplane crashed 28 minutes later in the training area near St Christol.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/14674/131812/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2003_021_a.pdf
AFM DEC 2003