Hard landing Accident Bell 407 N509MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145041

Date:Saturday 14 April 2012
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Med-trans Corp
Registration: N509MT
MSN: 53281
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:7379 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Aberdeen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Aberdeen, SD (KABR)
Destination airport:Aberdeen, SD (SD54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after departure, the helicopter yawed left and that he heard a “loud howling/grinding sound” emanating from the upper area of the helicopter. He subsequently reduced power and performed a minimum power descent to an open area. During the landing, the helicopter touched down hard. A postimpact examination of the engine found that two third-stage turbine wheel blades had cracked and separated due to high-cycle fatigue at the trailing edge during operation of one or more natural frequencies of the wheel. Four additional blades displayed fatigue cracks. Metallurgy examinations revealed that the blades had no evidence of material anomalies and met the material hardness and composition specifications. The observed high-cycle fatigue initiation and propagation characteristics were consistent with operating in a condition conducive to vibration. The engine manufacturer plans to release design changes that will increase the operating speed natural frequency margin and improve the vibration margin.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of two turbine engine blades due to vibration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=509MT

Location