Accident Airbus A300B4-605R TC-OAG, Tuesday 17 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2012
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:Onur Air
Registration: TC-OAG
MSN: 747
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) -   Jordan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Onur Air Captain fell onto the apron while trying to close the front door of his plane due to depart from Amman for İstanbul on Tuesday evening.

Sources:

http://www.todayszaman.com/news-277835-onur-air-pilot-dies-after-falling-onto-apron.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1997 A6-EKO Emirates 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) min
Centre of Gravity outside limits
1 May 2012 TC-OAG Saudi Arabian Airlines, lsf Onur Air 0 Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) sub

Location